Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] training wasted absent these added services nec-
    essary for placement or to~asslstand Initiate
    the client in his own self-sustaining enterprise.
    This Is no gift; It Is a necessary part of the
    total program to rehabilitate and make a self-
    supporting member of society an eligible client.
    "The Vocational Rehabilitation Division of
    this Agency has been Informed that as of now~the
    Office of State Comptroller will no lonner issue
    warrants on the State Treasury on requisitions
    hereafter made for ,suchafter-training period
    services. . . .w
    Section 51 of Article III,of the Constitution of
    Texas reads In part as follows:
    Honorable J. W. Edgar, page 4 (WW1229)
    "The Legislature shall have no power to make
    any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual, association of
    Individuals, municipal or other corporations what-
    soever; . . .'
    Article 2675-1, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which is
    the statute governing the acceptance of federal funds from
    Congress for vocational rehabilitation, reads in part as
    follows:
    "Section 1. The Legislature of Texas does