Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] Dear Mr. Ternus:                                    64 of the Constitution.
    We are in receipt    of your letter    In which you ask
    for an interpretation      of Article   2676 of Vernon's civil
    Statutes,   as amended by Acts of the 55th Legislature,
    Regular Session, 1957.       In your letter you stated that
    it was your opinion that that portion of Article         2676
    which relates     to the terms of office    of a county school
    trustee,   providing for terms of office       of two years, is
    unconstitutional,     being In conflict    with Section 64 of
    Article   XVI of the Texas Constitution.
    Section 64 of Article       XVI of the Texas Constitution
    provides    as follows:
    "The office  of Inspector of Hides and
    Animals, the elective    district,  county and
    precinct   offices  which have heretofore   had
    terms   of two years, shall hereafter    have
    terms   of four years; and the holders of such
    offices   shall serve until their successors
    are qualified."
    Article       2676 of Vernon's   Civil    Statutes   states   as
    follows:
    "Section 1. The general management and
    control of the public free schools and high
    schools in each county, unless otherwise pro-
    vided by law shall be vested In five (5) county