Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] ate a clinlcal,laboratory or act as a director of such unless
    duly licensed by the licensing agency, the State,Health Depart-
    ment, and give to the Health Department certain authority in
    connection with the appllcatlons for and Issuance of the ll-
    censea and the establishment of rules and regulations necessary
    for the proper administration of the provisions of the Act.
    House Bill 828 contains but one subject which is
    expressed in its title and the body of the Bill conforms to the
    caption and Is, therefore, in compliance with the provisions of
    Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
    Section   31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    "The Legislature may pass laws pre-
    scribing the qualifications of practitioners
    of medicine In this State, and to punish
    persons for malpraatlce, but no preference
    shall ever be given by law to any schools of
    medicine."
    In view of the provisions of Section 31 of Article
    XVI above quoted, the Legislature Is not authorlied to allow
    Individuals to practice medicine without requiring such ind~i-.-
    viduals to meet the reaulrements for license to nractlce medi-
    cine. Wilson v.