Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] more than seven (7) Representatives except under
    the conditions set forth above."
    The above quoted provision has not been construed by the courts
    of ;his State. It is noted, however, that the provision thereof
    used mandatory language such as "no county shall be," "such
    county shall be, ' "nor shall any district be created," "except
    under the conditions set forth above." In view of the language
    used in .Section26a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas,
    you are advised that its provisions are mandatory.
    Section 28 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
    provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall, at its first regular
    session after the publication of each United States
    decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial
    and representative districts, agreeable to the pro-
    visions of Sections 25, 26, and 26-a of this Article.
    . . . ,t
    In view of ,the'provisionsabove quoted, you are ad-
    vised redistricting bills enacted by the Legislature must
    comply with the provisions of Sections 25, 26 and 26a of
    Article III of the Constitution of Texas. The remaining pro-
    visions of Section 28 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas apply only if the Legislature fails to make an
    Honorable C. W. Pearcy, page 5 (WW-1041)
    apportionment in accordance with the above cited constitu-
    tional provisions.
    SUMMARY
    Any act of the Legislature apportioning the
    State into senatorial and representative
    districts is required to comply with the
    provisions of Sections 25, 26 and 26a of
    Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
    The word "contiguous" as used in Section
    26 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas means that a representative district