Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] Honorable C. W. Pearcy, page 2 (WW-1041)
    publication of a United States decennial
    census, fail to make such an apportionment,
    same shall be done by the Legislative Re-
    districting Board of Texas, etc.'
    "Would this be interpreted as meaning that
    'suchlapportionment.,if not 'agreeable to' the
    provisions of Sections 25, 26 and 26a, would be
    in contravention to the directive to the Legis-
    ture in Section 28 sufficient to cause the Legis-
    lative Redistricting Board of the State of Texas
    to be required to act?"
    Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas provides as follows:
    "The members of the House of Representa-
    tives shall be apportioned among the several
    counties, according to the number of popula-
    tion in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio
    obtained by dividing the population of the State,
    as ascertained by the most recent United States
    census, by the number of members of which the
    House is composed; provided, that whenever a
    single county has sufficient population to be
    entitled to a Representative, such county shall
    be formed into a separate Representative Dis-
    trict, and when two or more counties are required
    to make up the ratio of representation, such
    counties shall be contiguous to each other; and
    when any one county has more than sufficient
    population to be entitled to one or more Repre-
    sentatives, such Representative or Representa-
    tives shall be apportioned to such county, and
    for any surplus of population it may be joined
    in a Representative District with any other con-
    tiguous county or counties."
    The word "contiguous" as used in Section 26 of Article III of
    the Constitution of Texas has not, insofar as we have been able
    to determine, been construed by the judiciary of this State.