Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] cedures, disciplinary actions, layoffs and
    separations for cause subject to approval
    of a civil service commission and all other
    appropriate provisions relating to rates of
    pay, wages, hours of work, and other work-
    ing conditions."
    Section 3 is the severability clause and Section 4 de-
    clares an emergency.
    There is only one county within the State which comes
    within the enumerated bracket of the Bill. According to
    the 1960 federal census report, El Paso County has a popu-
    lation of 314,070 inhabitants.
    Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
    provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall not, except as
    otherwise provided in this Constitution,
    pass any local or special law, authorizing:
    II
    . . .
    "Regulating the affairs of counties,
    cities, towns, wards or school districts; . , ."
    There are four counties with a greater population than
    the range from 314,000 to 315,000 inhabitants and there are
    249 counties with a lesser population than the range from