There is nothing to indicate that in the amendments of 1953, the Legislature intended to use the term “approved” in Article 5. 09 in any sense different from that previously assigned. Finally on this first point, the 1953 Act re-enacted Article 5.01, which, as before, states the central theme of automobile rate regula- tion -- uniform rates. It is difficult to believe that the Legislature intended to tamper with the previously-given exclusive authority of the Board to author such plan in view of the following language re-enacted into Article 5.01 by this measure. “The Board shall have the sole and exclusive power and authority, and it shall be its duty to determine, fix. prescribe, and promulgate. . . any rating plans designed Hon. Thomas C. Ferguson, page 7 (WW-1005) to encourage the prevention of accidents. ” Nor was there any intent to change the basic mechanisms of rate regulation in any of the three fields touched by the 1953 Act. The main and predominant purpose of this legislation was to make clear and to confirm the authority of the Board to permit retrospec- tive experience rating plans.