Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] As was pointed out in your letter, no provision was
    made for capital funds by the Legislature in Senate Bill
    6, Acts of the Fifty-sixth Legislature, Regular Session,
    1959, Chapter 147, Page 253, which means there is no pre-
    existing law which is required under the provisions of
    Section 44, Article III of the Texas Constitution before
    a valid appropriation can be made. Austin National Bank
    v. Sheppard, 
    123 Tex. 272
    , 
    71 S.W.2d 242
    (1934); Fort
    Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 
    125 Tex. 339
    , 83 Smd
    bb0 (19351.
    Section 44 of Article III, Texas Constitution, pro-
    vides as follows:
    "The Legislature . . . shall not . . .
    ,grant,by appropriation or otherwise, any
    amount of money out of the Treasury of the
    State, to any individual, on a claim, real
    or pretended, when the same shall not have
    been provided for by pre-existing law; nor
    employ any one in the name of the State, un-
    less authorized by pre-existing law."
    In order to meet this requirement of pre-existing law,
    it would be necessary for the Legislature to pass a law
    authorizing capital improvements for Midwestern University.
    At that time, the Legislature would be authorized to make