Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1960 )
[…] gislative appropriation establishing these awards as part of the eligible
    employees' compensation. Senate Bill 43, Acts 56th Legislature, Third Called
    Session, 1959, Chapter 85, page 144, is the general law setting salaries
    and compensation of state employe?s at the amount established in the General
    Appropriation Bill. In our opinion, the awards in question are perquisites
    of,employment directly related to and in payment of the eligible employees'
    service to the state. They, therefore. are not prohibited gratuities with-
    in the meaning of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
    It remains to determine whether such awards are prohibited by
    Sec. 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Said section reads
    as follows:
    "Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law
    for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents
    and public contractors, not provided for in this
    Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation
    to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors,
    after such public service shall have been performed or
    contract entered into, for the performance of the
    same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
    amount of money out of'the Treasury of the State, to
    any individual, on a claim, Teal or pr-tended, when the
    same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing
    ,law;nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless
    authorized by pre-existing law. (Emphasis added.)
    In our opinion the awards in question are not prohibited by the
    above quoted constitutional provision. Just becaus- the awards are based
    on the length of the employee's service, it does not follow that the awards