Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1960 )
[…] mission, service award pins and certificates for
    longevity of service and safety award pins and cer-
    tificates for safe operation of state equipment; and
    the Department is also authorized as further additional
    compensation to provide, at state expense, for the
    transportation of employees with 25 years or more of
    service from their designated headquarters to Austin
    and return at intervals of not less than 5 years for
    the purpose of appearing before the State Highway Com-
    mission to receive said longevity service awards."
    Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides,
    in part, as follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to make any
    grant or authorize the making of any grant of public
    .--   ..
    Mr. D. C. Greer, page 2 (Ww-790)
    moneys to any individual, association of indi-
    viduals, municipal or other corporations whatso-
    ever . . ."
    The constitutional provision ouoted above. orohibits "aratuitnus
    disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual rights." Rhoads
    Drilling Company v. Allred, 
    123 Tex. 229
    , 
    70 S.W.2d 576