Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1960 )
[…] in the present Art. 19.01; also, the word "Chapter"was
    substitutedfor "Act" and the last word in the provision
    changed from "Act" to "Article". Otherwise the wording is
    identical,
    Soon after the enactment of the amendatory act of 1943
    purportedly extending the scope of this~tax,Attorney General's
    .
    Honorable Robert S. Calve&, Page 3    Opinion No. W-842
    Opinion No. O-5590, to Honorable Gee, H. Sheppard, Comptroller,
    declared such amendment invalid as applied to real estate
    brokers and factors in that it violated Art. III, Sec. 35,
    Constitutionof Texas,'which provides:
    "NO bill, (except general appropriation
    bills, which may embrace the various
    subjects and accounts, for and on account
    of which moneys are appropriated)shall
    contain more than one subject, which shall
    be expressed in its title. But if any
    subject shall be embraced in an Act, which
    shall not be expressed in the title, such
    act shall be void only as to so much
    thereof, as shall not be so expressed."
    The pertinent part of the caption of the 1943 Act read