Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by
    appointment of the Covernor, which appointment,
    If made during Its session, shall be with the
    advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate
    present. If made during the recess of the Senate,
    the said appointee, or some other person to fill
    such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate
    during the first ten days of Its session. If
    rejected, said office shall immediately become
    vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay,
    make further nominations, until a confirmation
    takes place. . . .'
    (2) Section 17 of Article XVI, Constitution of Texas,
    which provides:
    "All officers within this State shall continue
    to perform the duties of their offices until their
    successors shall be duly qualified."
    vldes in A(it Article 18, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which pro-
    :
    "Each officer, whether elected or appointed
    under the laws of this State, and each Commls-
    sloner, or member of any board or commission
    created by the laws of this State, shall hold