Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] continues to function as a Member of the Board at
    the present time.
    "So far as I am able to determine neither the
    name of this Board Member nor any other name was
    Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 2.   NW-304)
    submitted to the Senate of the First Called
    Session of the Fifty-fifth Legislature for
    confirmation for the ensuing term and no
    confirmation was considered or made."
    This matter involves the possible application of
    the following constitutional provisions and statutes of the
    State of Texas:
    (1) Section 12 of Article IV of the Constitution of
    Texas, which provides in part:
    "Sec. 12. All vacancies in State or district
    offices, except members of the Legislature, shall
    be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by
    appointment of the Covernor, which appointment,
    If made during Its session, shall be with the
    advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate
    present. If made during the recess of the Senate,
    the said appointee, or some other person to fill
    such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate
    during the first ten days of Its session. If
    rejected, said office shall immediately become
    vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay,
    make further nominations, until a confirmation
    takes place. . . .'
    (2) Section 17 of Article XVI, Constitution of Texas,
    which provides:
    "All officers within this State shall continue
    to perform the duties of their offices until their
    successors shall be duly qualified."
    vldes in A(it Article 18, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which pro-