“Sec. 5a. All minerals in any land donated under the provisions of this Act are hereby reserved to the State of Texas. “Sec. 6. The provisions of this Act shall not ap- ply to that portion of the river bed situated within the corporate limits of San Antonio, Texas.* The various constitutional provisions dealing with the pub- lic free school iund have no application here. State v. Bradford.
121 Tex. 515, 50 S.W.2-1 1065. 1072 (1932). The only provision of the Texas Constitution which may apply is Article III, Section 51, which provides, in part, as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals. municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . s .* The foregoing constitutional provision refers only to grants of public money. Nevertheless, our courts have strongly intimated, without expressly so holding, that it applies to property rights as well. See State v. Bradford (supra); Rhoads Drilling Co. v. Allred,