You are not concerned about the disposition of any money which may remain or with the admin- istrator's authority to dispose of personal property, under proper court order, being of the opinion that Section 427 of the Probate Code is applicable. We are in accord with this conclusion. However, you request that we advise you as to whether under said section the administrator under proper court order would be authorized to sell the real property~and dispose of the proceeds in accordance with the applicable sections of Chapter X of the Probate Code. Section 427 of the Probate Code reads as follows: "If any person entitled to a portion of an estate, except a resident minor without a guard- ian, shall not demand his portion from the Hon. E. E. Coons, Page 2 (Opinion No. WW-709) executor or administrator within six months after an order of court approving the report of commissioners of partition, or within six months after the settlement of the final account of an executor or administrator, as the case may be, the court by written order shall require the ex- ecutor or administrator to pay so much of said uortion as is in monev to the State Treasurer: and such nortion as is in other property he shall order the executor or administrator to--- sell on such terms as the court thinks best, and, when the proceeds of such sale are collected, the court shall order the same to be paid to the State Treasurer, in all such cases allowing the executor or administrator reasonable compensation for his services." (Emphasis supplied.)