In brief if he be an officer of the State he does not serve at the discretion of the appointive power. If an employee he does. This brings us to the question: Must his appointment by the Board be submitted to and confirmed or rejected by the Senate? If that part of the statute requiring this is valid, regardless of whether he is an officer or employee, then it must be obeyed. The provision of the Constitution pertinent herein dealing with filling - vacancies in state and district offices is Sec. 12 of Art. IV of the 4: Constitution of Texas which is as follows: “Sec. 12. All vancancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise, provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, is made during its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during the recess of the Senate, the said ap- pointee, or some other person to fill such-vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall im- mediately become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make further nominations, until a confirmation takes place. But should there be no confirmation during the session of the Senate, the Governor shall not thereafter appoint any person to fill such vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session of the Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner occur. Appoint- ments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall continue until the first general election thereafter.” (Emphasis added) There is no special constitutional provision dealing with the Executive-Secretary of the Teachers Retirement System. Hence it is referable to the foregoing provision, if it is applicable.