Mr. Jackson is at all times subject to the control and direct- ion of the Board of Trustees and possesses little or no authority inde- pendent of the Board. The statute (Art. 2922 V.C.S.) does not fix any limitations upon his tenure as Executive Secretary. This being true, he serves at the pleasure of the Board, whereas if he be an officer of the State his term would be limited to filling out the unexpired term of his predecessor. Her term could not exceed two years by virtue of Sec. 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas which provides in part as follows: “The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years;. . .” He could not be removed except for cause and then would be entitled to a trial by jury. Knox et al v. Johnson, 141 S.W.2d. 698 (1940 Writ Ref.) . Hon. Robert S. Calvert Page 5 (WW-190) The only alternative for removal of an officer of the State is by impeachment.