Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] is to be appointed by someone other than the Legis-
    lature. In other words, we believe that the first
    two clauses of Article III, Section 18 are the sole
    . .
    Hon. Jack Ross, Page 10   (WW-174)
    provisions of the Constitution which were intended to
    disqualify members of the Legislature from accepting
    an office or position of employment, and that the last
    sentence of said provision, therefore, was intended to
    cover a new field, or a contract of a different nature,
    from that provided in the first two clauses.
    The last sentence of said Article III, Section
    18 reads as follows:
    11
    Nor shall any member of the Legis-
    lature be interested, either directly or
    indirectly, in any contract with the State,
    or any county thereof, authorized by any
    law passed during the term for which he
    shall have been elected."
    We believe that this sentence is not to be con-
    strued as applying to a contract of employment, but
    was intended to cover only what we would customarily
    call a contract to sell something or to perform some