Sect ion 39 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, reads as followsr “No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be ex- pressed in a preamble or in the body of the act the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of ail the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.” Section 32 of titicle III of the Constitution of Texas, reads as follows: -. - . - Honorable Henry Wade, page 2 (WW-173) “No bill shall have the force of a law, until it has been read on three several days in each House, and free discussion allowed thereon; but in cases of imperative public necessity (which neces- sity shall be stated in a preamble or in the body of the bill) four-fifths of the House, in which the bill may be pending, may suspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspen- sion, and entered upon the journals.” It is noted that the emergency clause of H.B. 940 or no section thereof contains the usual provision that “this Act shall take effect and be in force from and after its passage, and it is so enacted”, or words of similar import or meaning.