Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] You have enclosed with yo'urrequest an invoice of
    the purchase of thirty-nine tie chains by the Department of
    Public Safety and a memorandum to the Chief Accountant from
    the Administrative Assistant of the Department of Public Safety
    concerning the purchase and expense involved in your request.
    According to the memorandum, the tie chains are to be used as
    awards for marksmanship competition as a part of the training
    program and as an incentive for improved professional compe-
    tance in the work which is customarily performed.
    Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    "The Legislature shall have no power
    to make any grant or authorize the making
    of any grant of public moneys to any
    individual, association of individuals,
    municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . .'
    Honorable Robert S. Calvert, Page 2,(WW-       1
    This constitutional provision prohibits "the gratui-
    tous disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual
    rights." Rhoads Drilling Company vs. Allred, 
    123 Tex. 229
    , 
    70 S.W.2d 57x