Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1949 )
[…] sessed and collected.      There are three constitutional
    provisions  which should be noted.       Article VIII, Sec-
    tion 1, of the. Constitution     provides:
    “Taxation shall be equal and unlf orm.
    All pr~operty. . . shall be taxed in propor-
    tion to Its value, which shall be,,ascer-
    tained m~mav be Drovided bv law.
    Section    11 of the same Article    provided:
    “And all    lands and other   property,   . .
    Hon. William    N. Bensley,        Page 4, v-776
    shall    be assessed     at    Its   fair   value.”
    Section   20 of the same Article              provides:
    “No property of any kind in this State
    shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes
    at a rester  value than wair        cash
    &JJ~ nor shall any board of equalization         of
    any county or political   subdivision    or tax-
    ing district  within this state fix the value
    of any property at more than its
    market-”
    The following   statutory              provisions     also   deal
    with the quest ion of value.
    Article   7149 provides         in partz
    “The term ,ltrue and full value f wher--.
    ever used shall be held to mean the fair