This Section of the Constitution was amended in 1932, so as to ex- cept from the provisions thereof “delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.” The Texas Constitution in Section 15 of Article VIII further provides: “The annual assessment made upon landed ’ property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property . . . shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all taxes and penalties.. . .* The Commission of Appeals in State v. Pioneer Oil 61 Re- fining Company,‘
292 S.W. 869, after quoting Section 55 of Article