Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1946 )
[…] its market value at the area ::y taking the uctuaj. market value
    &here there is a market and deducting the reasonable cost of
    taking the oil to that market. The determinat:~on of what is a
    proper and reascznable transportation charge is a question which
    is not w;thin the province of this department to answer. Th%s
    opinion dces not held, nor is it intended to hold that deduc-
    tions for the gathering system of the Gilcrease Company be
    considered in arrivin.3 at a reasonable transoortation charge.
    Article 8, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution, reads
    as follows:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in
    pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall
    any appropriation of money be made for a lonser term thantwo
    years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this
    Ccnstitution, which may make the necessary appropriations tc
    carry on the government until the assemblage of the Sixteenth
    Legislature."
    Hon. Bascom Giks,   page 9 (O-7149)