Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1945 )
[…] this Act apply in any way to the official shorthand reporters
    m and for any Judicial Dtstrtct Court of Bexar County, ctvtl
    or cruninal,   nor shall thts Act repeal Senate Btll N 0. 315 >
    Hon. Elmer   HE. Parish,   page 3
    Regular Session 43rd Legislature;      nor shall the pro-
    vtstons of this Act apply to any offictal shorthand re-
    porter in and for tl&-‘22nd Judicial District of Texas
    composed of the counties of Comal, Hays, Caldwell,
    Fayette and Austm.”       (Underscormg   ours)
    II
    Section 56, Article III of our State Constitution provides:
    “The Legislature  shall not, except as otherwise
    provided in this Constitution,  pass any local or special
    law * * * regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,”
    etc.  “And in all other cases where a general law can
    be made applicable no local or special law shall be en-
    acted.’
    Since the salary of shorthand reporters   is paid by the county,
    acts fixing said salary are laws regulating the affairs of counties within
    the meaning of Section 56 of Article 
    III, supra
    .
    In the case of Bexar County v. Tynan, et al, 97 S.W. (2d) 467,