The Big Spring case ln- volved a city Instead of a school district; nevertheless, the same principle of law applied concerning contracts to expend bond money before such money became available. In said case Judge Brewster held: "In the case at bar the city had no power to make the contract (for constructing proposed im- provements) when it attempted to do so, because it then had no money on hand with which to construct the contemplated improvements and none available for that purpose." (Parenthetical insertion ours) Section 53 of Article 3 of our State Constitution pro- vides: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, . ; . ; nor pay, nor authorize the pay- ment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State, under any agreement or contracts, made without authority of law." Independent school districts
Bro., supra . The Borger Independent School District, being a municipality, was without authority of law to make any contract concerning the expenditure of bond money until such money was available.