Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] The Parity Act thus makes applicable to state lenders certain valid regulations issued under other law by a federal regulatory agency. Id. It expressly preempts contrary provisions in state constitutions, laws, or regulations, except for states that opted out of its provisions by October 15, 1985. 12 U.S.C. § 3803(c), 3804.

    The Congressional purpose in adopting the Parity Act is stated in section 3801 of title 12 of the United States Code, which provides as follows:

    (a) The Congress hereby finds that —

    (1) increasingly volatile and dynamic changes in interest rates have seriously impaired the ability of housing creditors to provide consumers with fixed-term, fixed-rate credit secured by interests in real property, cooperative housing, manufactured homes, and other dwellings;

    (2) alternative mortgage transactions are essential to the provision of an adequate supply of credit secured by residential property necessary to meet the demand expected during the 1980's; and

    (3) the Comptroller of the Currency, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision have recognized the importance of alternative mortgage transactions and have adopted regulations authorizing federally chartered depository institutions to engage in alternative mortgage financing.

    (b) It is the purpose of this chapter to eliminate the discriminatory impact that those regulations have upon nonfederally chartered housing creditors and provide them with parity with federally chartered institutions by authorizing all housing creditors to make, purchase, and enforce alternative mortgage transactions so long as the transactions are in conformity with the regulations issued by the Federal agencies. (Emphasis added.)

    As subsection (b) of section 3801 indicates,5 federally-chartered depository institutions were already authorized by agency regulations to engage in such "alternative mortgage transactions" before the Parity Act was adopted.