Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 3802(1).

    The emphasis in section 3802, as in section 3801, is on variations of interest rates and repayment schedules as contrasted to the "traditional fixed-rate, fixed-term" loan on residential property. Nothing in the section 3802 definition of "alternative mortgage transaction" suggests that Congress intended "applicable regulations" describing and defining such transactions to embrace any subject matter other than matters relevant to determining the interest rate for transactions that could otherwise be fixed-rate transactions under existing law.

    Section 3802(1)(C) defines a category of alternative mortgage transactions as "including without limitation, transactions that involve the sharing of equity or appreciation." We have received briefs arguing that this language refers to a mortgage secured by a homeowner's equity in his residence.