Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
[…] IV , section12 of the Texas Constitution. Whether the governor's appointment of members of the AHC board of directors must be made with the advice and consent of the Texas Senate depends upon whether they are "state officers" within the meaning of that provision. We conclude that the AHC board members are "state officers" and that their appointments are therefore subject to senate confirmation.Article
IV , section12 of the Texas Constitution provides that all vacancies in "State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law by appointment of the Governor." Tex. Const. art.IV , §12 (a). All such appointments made by the governor are made with or confirmed by "the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present."Id. § 12(b), (c).