Zobel, 457 U.S. at 62("Assuming, arguendo, that granting increased dividend benefits for each year of continued Alaska residence might" create an incentive to remain in the state, "the State's interest is not in any way served by granting greater dividends to persons for their residency during the 21 years prior to the enactment."). Conversely, the benefit provided through the Hazlewood Act creates an ongoing incentive for current Texas high school students to graduate and enlist in the armed services. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.341(a)(4)(F-G) (West Supp. 2014) (offering the exemption to individuals who The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 3 (KP-0015) serve in active duty during "the national emergency by reason of certain terrorist attacks that began on September 11, 2001" or "any future national emergency declared in accordance with federal law"). The vast opportunities and skills acquired through military service benefit both the individual veterans and the states in which they return to live and work after their service.