Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] XVI,
    § 17. You note that the commissioners court also pays for his cell phone, health insurance, and a
    monthly vehicle allowance. See Request Letter at 2. Under these circumstances you ask whether
    the justice is entitled to be paid his salary and these other expenses. See 
    id. at 1.
    You also question
    whether the commissioners court has authority under article XVI, section 10 of the Texas
    Constitution to make a deduction from his salary because he is no longer performing his justice of
    the peace duties. See 
    id. at 3--4;
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI,§ 10 (entitled "Deductions from Salary for
    Neglect of Duty").
    We begin with article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution, which is a mandatory
    provision requiring that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their
    offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 17. The purpose
    of this holdover provision is "to prevent vacancies in office and a consequent cessation of the
    functions of government." Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 
    122 S.W.2d 322
    ,
    326-27 (Tex. Civ.