Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] Brief
    at 1. 3 A sheriff may exercise only those powers that the state constitution and statutes confer,
    either explicitly or implicitly. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 23 (stating that a sheriffs duties "shall be
    prescribed by the Legislature"); Anderson v. Wood, 
    152 S.W.2d 1084
    , 1085 (Tex. 1941) (stating
    that a sheriff lacks authority to contract unless the sheriff is "specially so authorized to do by
    statute"). No statute authorizes a sheriff to accept donations from the public to the county.
    In contrast, section 81.032 of the Local Government Code provides that "[t]he
    commissioners court may accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other
    property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the
    county or a county officer." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 81.032 (West 2008). Once the
    1
    See Letter and Brief from Honorable Jim Wheeler, Wood Cnty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Office of the Att'y
    Gen. Op. Comm. (Aug. 18, 2014), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request