Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] A public servant in an agency performing regulatory functions or
    conducting inspections or investigations commits an offense if he
    solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the
    public servant knows to be subject to regulation, inspection, or
    investigation by the public servant or his agency.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.§ 36.08(a) (West 2011). A sheriff is a "public servant" with authority to
    regulate and investigate the conduct of persons in the sheriffs county, making a sheriff subject to
    the prohibitions in section 36.08. Id.§ l.07(a)(41) (West Supp. 2014) (defining "public servant"
    as a person elected as an officer of government); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.17 (West
    2005) ("Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all offenders
    against the laws of the State .... ").
    Your question, however, asks for a determination about whether the Wood County Sheriff
    has engaged in conduct that would violate section 36.08, which is not a question that can be
    resolved through the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0760 (2010) at 3.