Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] seven positions even though two or more may have received an equal number of votes); see also
    Countz v. Mitchell, 
    38 S.W.2d 770
    , 774 (Tex. 1931) (holding that the right to conduct an election
    must be authorized by a statute or the constitution).
    Section 286.042 of the Health and Safety Code does not prescribe how to determine the
    terms of office of members elected to a governing body when two received the same number of
    votes in an at-large election. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 286.042 (West 2010).
    Subsection (b) does not explain what constitutes "a majority of the directors who receive the
    highest number of votes at the initial election." 
    Id. § 286.042(b)(2)-(3).
    The Legislature may have anticipated that the statutory mechanism it created in section
    286.042(b) would result in annual elections of roughly one-half of,a board elected at large.