Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] § 286.042(b)(1) (West 2010). Your question is not about who has been elected to office, but about
    the directors' terms of office. You ask whether the directors who received the same number of
    votes are part of the "majority of the directors who receive the highest number of votes" and
    therefore both serve a two-year term under section 286.042(b)(2) of the Health and Safety Code,
    or whether the District must hold a tie-breaking election under section 2.002 of the Election Code.
    Id.; Request Letter at 1-2; see also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 2.002 (West 2010).
    We first consider whether section 2.002 of the Election Code authorizes a second election
    in the present circumstances. Subsection 2.002(a) of the Election Code authorizes a second
    election only when, "in an election requiring a plurality vote, ... two or more candidates for the
    same office tie for the number of votes required to be elected." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.§ 2.002(a)
    (West 2010) (emphasis added). Even if the election at issue required a plurality vote, that section
    authorizes a second election only to fill an office, not merely to establish whether directors who