Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] County Hospital District (the "District") was created pursuant to chapter 286 of the Health and
    Safety Code. Request Letter at 1. The petition to create the District calls for a board of seven
    directors who are to be elected at large. See 
    id., Exhibit A
    ("Petition to Create the Somervell
    County Hospital District") (on file with the Op. Comm.).
    Section 286.042 allows a chapter 286 hospital district to elect its initial permanent directors
    either at large, by place, or by a hybrid of precinct and at-large positions. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 286.042(b)-(d) (West 2010). For a district that elects its directors at large under
    subsection (b), "the appropriate number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes at the
    initial election of directors are directors for the district." 
    Id. § 286.042(b)(1
    ). In an at-large district,
    "the number of directors equal to a majority of the directors who receive the highest number of
    votes at the initial election serve for a term of two years; and ... the remaining directors serve for
    a term of one year." 
    Id. § 286.042(b)(2)-(3).
    Thereafter, directors serve two-year terms, so that
    the district holds an election each year to select the appropriate number of successor directors for
    a two-year term. 
    Id. § 286.042(e).