Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] State, 
    428 S.W.2d 353
    (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1968).
    Indeed, the statute authorizing reserve police forces presumes the coexistence of reserve and
    “regular police.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 341.012(h) (West 2005). Chapter 341
    acknowledges that reserves are “additional” and “supplementary” to “regular police officers.” 
    Id. § 341.012(e),
    (h). The statute recognizes that, although police officers are always peace officers,
    The Honorable Charlie Geren - Page 3 (GA*0893)
    reserve officers sometimes are not. 
    Id. § 341.012(f)-(h).
    Chapter 341 also provides, as we noted
    above, that reserves “may not assume the full-time duties of regular police officers without
    complying with the requirements for regular police officers.” 
    Id. § 341.012(h)
    . This prohibition
    suggests that reserve police officers’ duties are usually different from those of regular officers. lt
    also suggests that, if reserve officers’ duties become the same as those as regular officers, then the