Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] has adopted chapter 143 may create and maintain a reserve police force comprised of reserve police
    officers who do not take a civil service examination. 
    Id. We begin
    our answer by noting that the chapter 143 examination requirement applies to
    “police officers.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.021(a), (c) (West 2008). In chapter 143, the
    term “‘[p]olice officer’ means a member of a police department or other peace officer who was
    appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under
    Section 143.005, 143.084, or 143.103.” 
    Id. § 143.003(5).
    Presumably, your question is premised
    on the possibility that a “police officer” under chapter 143 might be any “member of a police
    department” rather than only a member “who is appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter
    or who is entitled to civil service status.” 
    Id. See also
    Request Letter at 2 (stating that reserves
    might be “prohibited in civil service cities because they . . . serve in the police department”).
    However, for purposes of chapter 143, the term “police officer” refers to police department members