Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] In context, "a higher rate authorized by law" refers
    to specific state laws governing a SCCD's interest rates, not a federal law governing federally-
    chartered credit unions. Because section 124.002 deals specifically with maximum interest rates,
    the general parity provision of section 123.003 should not be construed to prevail over section
    124.002. See Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (recognizing
    "the traditional statutory construction principle that the more specific statute controls over the more
    general"); TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. § 311.026 (a) (West 2005) (providing that conflicting general and
    special provisions "shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both"). Accordingly, we
    do not construe section 123.003(a) as authorizing a state chartered credit union to charge a federally-
    established rate of interest if it is a higher rate than section 124.002(a) allows.