Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN.
    § 124.001-.003 (West 2006). Like the rest of subsection A, section 123.003 is a general statement
    of a state chartered credit union's powers, which should not be read in a way that renders superfluous
    the numerous grants of specific power in other statutes. Cj City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne,
    111 S.W.3d 22,29-30 (Tex. 2003) (refusing to construe general grant of control of roads to county
    commissioners court so broadly that it renders specific grants of authority unnecessary).
    In contrast, Finance Code section 124.002 is a specific statute establishing a numerical
    maximum interest rate, 1\12 percent per month, that a SCCD may charge on a loan. TEx. FIN. CODE
    ANN. § 124.002(1) (West 2006). The statute also allows "a higher rate authorized by law, including
    a rate authorized by Chapter 303." 
    Id. § 124.002(2).
    While the statute does not elaborate about
    what might constitute "a higher rate authorized by law," the example it gives, chapter 303,
    likewise contains specific provisions for optional interest rate ceilings applicable to a SCCD. 
    Id. §§ 303.001-.502