Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] standards as they may change over time. Request Letter at 2. Section 123.003(a) indicates that a
    secu's authority is determined by law applicable to a federal credit union at the time the credit
    union engages in an activity, exercises a power, or makes a loan or transaction. Had the Legislature
    intended to limit the authorization to existing federal regulations, the Legislature could have easily
    inserted language to specifically impose that limitation. See, e.g., TEX. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN.
    § 214.212(a) (West 2008) (providing that "the International Residential Code, as it existed on May
    1, 2001, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state"). Assuming that a court
    does not give section 123.003 a more limited reading,3 the statute provides that a SCCU' s authority
    is determined by reference to law applicable to a federal credit union at the time of the exercise of
    that authority.