Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union." [d. § 123.003(a). By its
    terms, section 123.003(a) purports to grant SCCUs parity in some degree with the authority of a
    federally-chartered credit union. [d. You question whether this enlargement of authority effectively
    exempts secus from otherwise applicable state law.
    Your first two questions concern the authority of a SCCU to charge federally-established
    rates of interest. Request Letter at 2. Finance Code section 124.002 establishes the maximum
    interest rate that a SCCU may charge on a loan, which cannot exceed: "(1) 1V2 percent per month
    on the unpaid balance; or (2) a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter
    303." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 124.002 (West 2006) (emphasis added). Briefing submitted to this
    office urges that the parity provisions in section 123.003(a) combine with section 124.002 to allow