Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] GA-0882
    Credit Union Department
    914 East Anderson Lane                                  Re: Scope of "enlargement of powers" authority
    Austin, Texas 78752-1699                                granted state-chartered credit unions in section
    123.003(a) of the Finance Code (RQ-0942-GA)
    Dear Commissioner Feeney:
    You ask several questions about the scope of authority granted to state-chartered credit
    unions ("SCCU") in section 123.003 of the Finance Code, entitled "Enlargement ofPowers."l TEX.
    FIN. CODE ANN. § 123.003 (West 2006). Section 123.003(a) provides that a SCCU "may engage in
    any activity in which it could engage, exercise any power it could exercise, or make any loan or
    investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union." [d. § 123.003(a). By its
    terms, section 123.003(a) purports to grant SCCUs parity in some degree with the authority of a
    federally-chartered credit union. [d. You question whether this enlargement of authority effectively
    exempts secus from otherwise applicable state law.