Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] credit to impact fees for the same category as the capital improvement expenditure See id.; see
    Request Letter at l_2. As relevant here, section 395.019(2) does not expressly require the City to
    limit application of a credit for oversizing a water line to water impact fees. '
    You inform us that the City is concerned that another provision in chapter 395, section
    _ _ _395_.024, might limit application of the credit__to_ water impeet_fe_es and thus preclude its application
    to sewer impact fees. See Request Letter at 2. Section 395.024 requires a governmental entity to
    account for all hinds collected through the adoption of an impact fee and provides in pertinent part
    that:
    (a) The order, ordinance, or resolution levying an impact fee must
    provide that all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee
    shall be deposited in interest-bearing accounts clearly identi]j)ing the
    category of capital improvements . . . W``ithin the service area for
    which the fee was adopted.
    (c) Impact fee funds may be spent only for the purposes for which
    the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital improvements
    plan and as authorized by this chapter
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395 .024(a), (c) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Section 395.024
    does not expressly require a political subdivision to limit the purposes for which a credit for a