Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] 996 S.W.2d 864
    , 866 (Tex. 1999) (“[I]t is a fair assumption that the Legislature tries to say what it means, and
    therefore the words it chooses should be the surest guide to legislative intent.”). In fact, section
    395.019(2) authorizes developers’ costs to be credited against “impact fees otherwise due from the
    new development” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395 .01 9(2) (Vernon 2005). The impact fees
    attributable and due from a new development are calculated and assessed as a single amount per
    service unit in the development See id §§ 395.001(6), (10), .014(a)(4}-(7), .015. When the
    Legislature has intended to limit the application of a credit for developer costs in chapter 395, it
    appears to have done so expressly See id § 395.023 (providing that “[a]ny construction of,
    contributions to, or dedications of off-site roadway facilities agreed to or required . . . shall be
    credited against roadway facilities impact fees otherwise due from the development”) (emphasis
    added).
    lt is'an established principle of statutory construction that ‘“every word of a statute must be
    presumed to have been used for a purpose. Likewise, . . . every word excluded from a statute must _