Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Id. at 1.
    4We understand the issue here to involve a capital improvement rather than a facility expansion and limit our
    discussion accordingly See 
    id. at 1-2
    (referencing generally “capital improvements”).
    The Honorable Tommy Williams - Page 2 (GA-0788)
    to the new developmen .” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (footnote
    added).5 As indicated by this definition, a political subdivision may impose an impact fee for the
    costs of constructing a “capital improvement.” 
    Id. § 395.001(1),
    (4); see id § 395.012(a) (providing
    that “[a]n impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or
    facility expansions”). “‘Capital improvement’ means any of the following facilities . . . : (A) water
    supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; Wastewater collection and treatment facilities; . . . storm
    water, drainage, and flood control facilities; . . . and (B) roadway facilities.” 
    Id. § 395.001(1).6
    __ impact fees for _S_u_e_h _.eepital improvements are eeleu_leted_end_ eeS_e$Sed_per S_el_'viee unit Whieh .i_S
    defined as “a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation, or discharge attributable to an
    individual unit of development.” 
    Id. § 395.001(10);
    see id §§ 395.001(6) (defming “New
    development”), 395.014(a)(4)-(7) (discussing requirements for a capital improvement plan with
    reference to service units in a development), 395.01 5 (providing for calculation of maximum fee per