Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] granting “credi ” for costs incurred by a developer for a capital improvement
    Except for roadway facilities, impact fees may be assessed but
    may not be collected in areas where services are not currently
    available unless:
    (2) the political subdivision agrees that the owner of a
    new development may construct or linance the capital improvements
    . . . and agrees that the costs incurred or funds advanced will be
    credited against the impact fees otherwise due ji'om the new
    development[.]
    
    Id. § 395
    .019(2) (emphasis added)."' The section 395.019(2) language, that the “costs incurred or
    funds advanced Will be credited against the impact fees otherwise due from the new development,”
    5See also 'l``ex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0577 (2007) at 2 (“An impact fee is generally described in one Texas
    case as a charge ‘on new development to pay for new public facilities that become necessary as the result of city growth