Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] GREG        ABBOTT
    August 12, 2011
    The Honorable Joe Deshotel                                Opinion No. GA-0880
    Chair, Committee on Business and Industry
    Texas House of Representatives                            Re: Whether a member of the Legislature may
    Post Office Box 2910                                      serve as the state chairman of a political party
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                                  (RQ-0965-GA)
    Dear Representative Deshotel:
    You ask whether, under articles XVI, section 40, and ill, section 19, the Texas Constitution
    precludes a member of the Legislature from serving as the state chairman of a political party.l
    Article XVI, section 40 provides, in relevant part:
    (d) No member ofthe Legislature ofthis State may hold any
    other office or position ofprofit under this State, or the United States,
    except as a notary public if qualified by law.
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(d) (emphasis added). Article ill, section 19 declares:
    No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,
    clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office