Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] enactment). Our discussion of immunity is limited accordingly.
    "Political subdivisions in Texas have long enjoyed immunity from suit when performing
    governmental functions[,],,3 though it was only recently held that municipalities enjoy immunity
    from suit as to the State itself. City o/Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466,469,473 (Tex. 2007).
    There is a "presumption in favor of immunity." 
    Id. at 469.
    Any waiver of immunity must be clear
    and unambiguous. See TEx. GOy'TCODEANN. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[A] statute shall
    not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and
    unambiguous language."); City 
    o/Galveston, 217 S.W.3d at 469
    . The fact that the term person under
    chapter 1954 includes a municipality does not, alone, constitute a clear and unambiguous waiver.
    See TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("use of 'person,' as defined by Section