Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] this chapter." TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section
    1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that
    (a) The commissioner may request the attorney general or the
    district, county, or city attorney having jurisdiction to bring a civil
    suit for injunctive relief, the assessment and recovery of a civil
    penalty, or both, against a person who:
    (1) appears to have violated, is violating, or is threatening to
    violate this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this
    chapter ....
    
    Id. § 1954.401(a)(1)
    (emphasis added); see also Request Letter at 3-4 (clarifying that your concern
    relates to section 1954.401(a)(1)). Section 1954.259(b) provides:
    (b) A municipality that requires a person to obtain a permit before
    renovating or demolishing a public or commercial building may not
    issue the permit unless the applicant provides:
    (1) evidence acceptable· to the municipality that an asbestos
    survey, as required by this chapter, of all parts ofthe building affected
    by the planned renovation or demolition has been completed by a
    person licensed under this chapter to perform a survey; or
    (2) a certification from a licensed engineer or registered
    architect, stating that:
    (A) the engineer or architect has reviewed the material
    safety data sheets for the materials used, ... and any asbestos surveys
    of the building previously conducted in accordance with this chapter;
    and
    ISee Request Letter at 5-6 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov);   TEX.   OCC.   CODE   ANN. §§
    1954.001-.402 (Vernon 2004).
    David L. Lakey, M.D. - Page 3                           (GA-0729)
    (B) in the engineer's or architect's professional opinion,
    all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or
    demolition do not contain asbestos.
    TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.259(b) (Vernon 2004); see also id §§ 1954.002(11) (defining "public
    building"), 1954.259(a) (defining "permit").
    We first address your questions regarding the scope of the term "person" in chapter 1954.