Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] the TAHPA to perform the survey, or without requiring a certification as
    provided by section 1954.259(b)(2), may DSHS pursue enforcement
    action against that municipality as provided in the TAHPA?
    4. Is DSHS authorized to pursue enforcement action against municipalities
    to collect administrative penalties from them?
    David L. Lakey, M.D. - Page 2                       (GA-0729)
    5. If DSHS is not authorized to pursue enforcement action against
    municipalities, may the Attorney General or any other entity enforce the
    TAHPA section 1954.259?1
    Your questions relate to Occupations Code sections 1954.351, 1954.401, and 1954.259.
    Request Letter at 5-6. Section 1954.351 provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose an
    administrative penalty on a person who violates this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under
    this chapter." TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section
    1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that
    (a) The commissioner may request the attorney general or the
    district, county, or city attorney having jurisdiction to bring a civil