Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] to hearing on application), 574.034 (providing for order for temporary mental health services),
    574.035 (providing for order for extended mental health services). The chapter also provides for the
    protective custody of a person who is the subject of an application for court-ordered mental health
    . services. See 
    id. §§ 574.021
    ("Motion for Order of Protective Custody"), 574.022 (providing for
    issuance of protective custody order). Chapter 574 also provides for the apprehension and
    transportation of a person subject to a protective custody order. See 
    id. §§ 574.023
    (providing for
    apprehension), 574.045 (providing for transportation). Specifically, section 574.045(h) requires that
    The Honorable Jerry D. Rochelle - Page 4             (GA-OS77)
    a "patient must be transported directly to the facility within a reasonable amount of time and without
    delay." [d. § 574.045(h); see also 
    id. § 574.045(a)
    (listing persons appropriate to transport a
    committed patient or person detained under section 573.022 or 574.023, and including the sheriff
    or constable, if no other person listed is available).