Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] The Honorable Jerry D. Rochelle - Page 2                     (GA-0877)
    The Texas Mental Health Code, codified as subtitle C of title 7, Health and Safety Code,
    governs access to mental health care and treatment for mentally ill persons. See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 571.001-578.008 (West 2010). Specifically, chapter 573 authorizes a peace
    officer, 3 without a warrant, to take a person into custody for the emergency detention if they appear
    to be mentally ill and pose a risk to themselves or others. See 
    id. § 573.001.
    A peace officer who
    makes an emergency detention "shall immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the
    nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or [if unavailable,] (2) a mental health facility
    deemed suitable by the local mental health authority." 
    Id. § 573.001(d);
    see also Tex. Att'y Gen.
    Op. No. GA-0753 (2009) at 3 (concluding that an "inpatient mental health facility or a mental health
    facility is not statutorily authorized to require a peace officer to transport a person in custody under