Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and
    performed in whole or in part ....
    Id § 53. 4 Enabling legislation adopted to authorize the referenced payment to retirees became
    effective on September 1,2009, the same date as the General Appropriations Act. s
    II.      Analysis
    We begin our analysis with the proposition that the referenced appropriations for the benefit
    ofERS and TRS annuitants are presumed to be constitutionally permissible. See TEx. GOV'T CODE
    ANN. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the
    constitutions of this state and the United States is intended ...."); see also Tex. Mun. League
    Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Compo Comm'n, 74 S.W.3d 377,381 (Tex. 2002)
    (stating that a statute must be construed "in a manner that renders it constitutional and gives effect
    to the Legislature's intenf').