Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] The Honorable Jim Pitts
    establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public
    employees and officers." TEx. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a). This provision requires the Legislature to
    establish a Teacher Retirement System and an Employees Retirement System. 
    Id. § 67(b)(1)-(2).
    Sections 44 and 53 of article III prohibit the granting of extra compensation after service has been
    performed or rendered or after a contract for performance has been entered into. Article ill, section
    44 provides, in relevant part:
    The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of
    all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for
    in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any
    officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service
    shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the
    performance of the same ....
    TEx. CONST. art. III, § 44. Similarly, article III, section 53 provides in relevant part:
    The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize
    any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation,