Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] performed or rendered or after a contract for performance has been entered into. Article ill, section
    44 provides, in relevant part:
    The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of
    all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for
    in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any
    officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service
    shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the
    performance of the same ....
    TEx. CONST. art. III, § 44. Similarly, article III, section 53 provides in relevant part:
    The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize
    any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation,
    fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
    service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and
    performed in whole or in part ....
    Id § 53. 4 Enabling legislation adopted to authorize the referenced payment to retirees became
    effective on September 1,2009, the same date as the General Appropriations Act. s
    II.      Analysis