Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] comptroller." TEX. Gov'r CODE ANN. § 21.006 (West 2004). The Legislature created the judicial
    fund to "be used only for court-related purposes for the support of the judicial branch of this state."
    Id.; see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0376 (2001) at 1 (concluding that compensation of court
    personnel is a court-related purpose). Numerous provisions within the Government Code require
    various Texas courts to collect court costs and fees and deposit them into the state judicial fund. See,
    e.g., TEX. Gov'r CODE ANN. §§ 51.005 (West 2005) (fees and costs for the Texas Supreme Court),
    51.702(d) (West Supp. 2010) (fees in statutory county courts).
    Under section 51.704 of the Government Code, the clerks of statutory probate courts must
    collect a "$40 filing fee in each probate, guardianship, mental health, or civil case filed in the court."
    
    Id. § 51.704(a)
    (West Supp. 2010). Each statutory probate court's clerk sends the collected fees to
    the comptroller, who must deposit them into the state judicial fund. 
    Id. § 51.
    704(c). Under a