Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] services. Request Letter at 1. You ask first about a county's authority to provide such services under
    section 364.034 of the Health and Safety Code (the "Code"), particularly in light of language
    concerning county authority in section 364.011 of the Code. !d. at 1-2.
    When construing a statute, courts attempt to give effect to the Legislature's intent as
    expressed in the statute's plain language. R.R. Comm'n ofTex. v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future &
    Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619,628 (Tex. 2011). Section 364.034 provides that a "public agency or
    a county may: (1) offer solid waste disposal service to persons in its territory; [and] (2) require the
    use of the service by those persons.'' TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 364. 034( a) (West 20 10).
    A municipality is a "public agency" under the statute. !d. § 364.003(3). Thus, section 364.034
    authorizes both a municipality and a county to offer solid waste disposal services to persons in "its
    territory."