Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] Efficiency and Reform                               Re: Whether a junior college district is considered
    Texas House of Representatives                         to be a "school district" for purposes of section
    Post Office Box 2910                                   395.022, Local Government Code, which relates to
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                               the payment of impact fees to a political subdivision
    (RQ-1076-GA)
    Dear Representative Callegari:
    You ask whether a junior college district is a "school district" under subsection 395.022(b)
    of the Local Government Code. 1 Enacted in 2007, 2 subsection (b) reads in relevant part:
    A school district is not required to pay impact fees imposed
    under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district consents
    to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with the political
    subdivision that imposes the fees ....
    TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 395.022(b) (West Supp. 2012); see 
    id. § 395.001(4)
    (West 2005)
    (defining "impact fee"). Subsection (b) thus serves as an exception to the general requirement