Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] the Legislature intended the term "school district" to include junior college districts.
    Outside the Local Government Code, the Legislature has clearly indicated that junior college
    districts are school districts. According to subsection 130.122(f) of the Education Code, "[e]ach
    junior college district ... heretofore or hereafter created pursuant to the laws of this state, is hereby
    declared to be, and constituted as, a school district within the meaning of Article Vll, Section 3, of
    the Texas Constitution." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.§ 130.122(f) (West 2002) (emphasis added) 4 ; see
    TEX. CONST. art. VII,§ 3(d) (authorizing the Legislature to form "school districts by general laws").
    3
    See generally TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 45.111(1) (West 2006) (providing that "the governing body of a
    common school district is the commissioners court of the county [and,] [t]he governing body of an independent school
    district, a rural high school district, or a junior college district is its board of trustees"). In addition to independent school
    districts, common school districts serve the primary educational needs of the state at the county level. See, e.g., TEX.
    EDUC. CODE ANN . §§ 11.30l(a) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that common school districts may continue to operate