Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] to article III, section 53. We advise only that if the payment operates prospectively from its
    proper authorization, it is likely not unconstitutional.
    Subsection 6.06(b) gives the participating taxing units a mechanism by which to
    disapprove an appraisal district's approved budget. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.06(b) (West 2008).
    In your last question, you ask whether taxing units are able to disapprove budget amendments
    that are approved by an appraisal district's board under section 6.10 ofthe Tax Code. Request
    Letter at 2. Where the taxing units adopt resolutions that disapprove "an action, other than
    adoption of the budget, by the appraisal district board" and file the resolutions with the appraisal
    district board within a specified period, section 6.10 provides that the appraisal district board
    action is revoked on the specified day. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.10 (West 2008) (emphasis
    added).