Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] are not going to be spent during the ·fiscal year for a 'one-time lump sum merit pay' for its
    mployees has the Board obligated those funds for purposes" of subsection 6.060). Id at 1.
    You ask the same question about placing the ftmds in a "'Capital Improvement Fund.,; !d. at 2.
    Section 6.06 of the Tax Code contains budget provisions for appraisal districts. It
    requires the chief appraiser each year to prepare a proposed budget for the appraisal district.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN.§ 6.06(a) (West 2008). The propo ed budget shall include "a list showing
    each proposed position the proposed salary for the position, aU benefits proposed for the
    position, each proposed capital expenditure and an estimate of the amow1t of the budget that will
    be allocated to each taxing Lmit. !d. Subsection 6.06(d) provides the formula used to,determine
    the proportionate share that each taxing unit participating iu the appraisal district must pay to the
    appraisal di trict. Jd. § 6.06(d) (establishing formula involving the proportionate share as the