Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] See generally 
    id. §§ 501.001-.505
    (West 2004 & Supp. 2011) (chapter 501). The Act defines "psychologist" as "a
    person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology issued under Section 501.252,"
    and section 501.252 requires a candidate for such a licensee to obtain a doctoral degree. 
    Id. §§ 501.002(5),
    .252(b)(2) (West 2004). The Act defines a "Licensed Specialist in School
    Psychology" ("LSSP") as "a person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology
    under Section 501.260." 
    Id. § 501.002(2).
    Section 501.260 requires the Board to establish, among
    other things, the graduate degree requirements that must be satisfied to obtain an LSSP license. 
    Id. § 501.260(b).
    An LSSP license "constitutes the appropriate credential for a person who provides
    psychological services as required by Section 21.003(b), Education Code." 
    Id. § 501.260(a).
    The
    referenced section of the Education Code provides that a person must be appropriately licensed
    to "be employed by a school district as [a] ... school psychologist[.]" TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 21.003(b) (West SUpp. 2011).