Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] that field. See TEX. Oee. CODE ANN. §§ 501.002(5), .252(b)(2) (West 2004).
    The Act, chapter 501 of the Occupations Code, governs the practice of psychology. 
    Id. §§ 501.001
    (short title), .251 (generally prohibiting an unlicensed person from engaging in
    or representing that the person is engaged in the practice of psychology). See generally 
    id. §§ 501.001-.505
    (West 2004 & Supp. 2011) (chapter 501). The Act defines "psychologist" as "a
    person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology issued under Section 501.252,"
    and section 501.252 requires a candidate for such a licensee to obtain a doctoral degree. 
    Id. §§ 501.002(5),
    .252(b)(2) (West 2004). The Act defines a "Licensed Specialist in School
    Psychology" ("LSSP") as "a person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology
    under Section 501.260." 
    Id. § 501.002(2).
    Section 501.260 requires the Board to establish, among
    other things, the graduate degree requirements that must be satisfied to obtain an LSSP license. 
    Id. § 501.260(b).
    An LSSP license "constitutes the appropriate credential for a person who provides