Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] current fiscal year if, at its last meeting of the previous fiscal year,
    it already designated a different day of the week on which it shall
    convene in a regular term during the next fiscal year in compliance
    with section 81.005 ofthe Local Government Code?
    Request Letter at 1.
    1
    Letter from Honorable Richard R. Hicks III, Caldwell Cnty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Oct. 24, 2012), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Richard R. Hicks III - Page 2                (GA-1001)
    Subsection 81.005(a) of the Local Government Code requires that, "[a]t the last regular
    term of each fiscal year of the county, the commissioners court by order shall designate a day of
    the week on which the court shall convene in a regular term each month during the next fiscal
    year." TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 81.005(a) (West 2008); see Lipari v. State, 19 Willson.
    431, 433-34 (Tex. Ct. App. 1885) (discussing a "term" of a commissioners court). Within the
    same section, subsection (h) provides that "[t]he commissioners court may designate a day of the