Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] Departments ("CSCD" or "department"). TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. §§ 76.001-.018 (West 2005
    & Supp. 2012). It provides for the appointment of a CSCD director who "shall perform or
    delegate the responsibility for" performing enumerated duties, which include "overseeing the
    daily operations of the department." /d. § 76.004(a), (a-1)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Section
    76.004, referred to by article 42.12, section 9, provides for the employment of supervision
    officers to conduct, among other things, presentence investigations. /d. § 76.004(b). Section
    76.004 also provides that the CSCD director employs department personnel and expressly states
    that a "person employed [under subsection 76.004(b)] is an employee of the department and not
    of the judges or judicial districts." /d. § 76.004(b). In addition, chapter 76 provides that the
    The Honorable Noble D. Walker, Jr. - Page 3 (GA-0991)
    The Honorable Joel Littlefield
    responsibility of the appointing judges "for personnel decisions is limited to the appointment of a