Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] location or campus. Thus, because subsection 18(f) authorizes appropriations to the University
    as an institution, the answer to your first question depends on whether TAMU Galveston is a part
    of the University.
    You assert that the Legislature has gradually merged or integrated TAMU Galveston into
    the University and, as a result, TAMU Galveston is now a part of the University eligible to
    Mr. Phil Adams - Page 3                               (GA-1091)
    receive AUF support-and-maintenance funding under article VII, section l 8(f). Request Letter at
    5, 9. Section 87.201 of the Education Code establishes TAMU Galveston as "a special purpose
    institution of higher education ... under the management and control of the board of regents of
    The Texas A&M University System, with degrees offered under the name and authority of Texas
    A&M University at College Station." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 87.20l(a) (West 2002). The
    Legislature has granted the TAMU System Board of Regents the authority "to designate Texas
    A&M University at Galveston as a branch of Texas A&M University," and you inform us that
    the Board of Regents has exercised that authority.