Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] school. The board of trustees may cooperate with local law
    enforcement officials and the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
    in attempting to provide this environment and in enforcing Sections
    2Correspondence attached to your request letter inquires about the applicability of an ordinance establishing
    a 300-foot zone under section 109.33(a) to certain preexisting "stores." See Attachment to Request Letter. While we
    are not in possession of any specific details about the stores, we note the potential applicability of section 109.59(a) of
    the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which provides:
    If at the time an original alcoholic beverage permit or license is granted for a
    premises the premises satisfies the requirements regarding distance from schools,
    churches, and other types of premises established in this code and any other law or
    ordinance of the state or a political subdivision of the state in effect at that time, the
    premises shall be deemed to satisfy the distance requirements for all subsequent
    renewals of the license or permit.
    TEX. ALeO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.S9(a) (West 2007).
    The Honorable Sid Miller - Page 3                      (GA-0942)
    101.75,109.33, and 109.59, Alcoholic Beverage Code. Additionally,
    the board, if a majority of the area of a district is located in a