Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] or the governing body receives a request from the board of
    trustees of a school district under Section 38.007, Education
    Code; or
    (3) 1,000 feet of a private school if the commissioners court
    or the governing body receives a request from the governing
    body of the private school.
    TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33(a) (West 2007). Thus, subsection (a)(l) generally authorizes
    a municipal governing body to enact regulations prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a
    dealer whose place of business is within 300 feet of a public school. /d. § 109.33(a)(l).2 Further,
    under subsection (a)(2), a municipal governing body is generally authorized to prohibit such sales
    within 1,000 feet of a public school, provided it "receives a request from the board of trustees of a
    school district under Section 38.007, Education Code." 
    Id. § 109.33(a)(2).
    Section 38.007 of the Education Code is entitled "Alcohol-Free School Zones." TEX. EDUC.
    CODE ANN. § 38.007 (West 2006). It provides in part:
    The board of trustees of a school district shall attempt to provide a