Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] judges" as "part of the 'delicate ·system of checks and balances' designed to protect county
    funds." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0618 (2008) at 2 (quoting Smith v. McCoy, 
    533 S.W.2d 457
    , 459 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1976, writ dism'd)); see TEx. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN.
    § 84.003 (West 2008) (providing for appointment of county auditor by district judges). Section
    84.021 authorizes the county auditor to request assistant auditors and establishes a procedure for
    the district judges to appoint them. TEX. Loc. Gov ' T CoDE ANN. § 84.021(a) (West 2008).
    Upon consideration of the application for appointment of assistants and inquiry into the
    information included therein, the district judges "shall prepare a list of the appointees ... and the
    salary to be paid each." 
    Id. "The judges
    shall certify this list to the commissioners court, which
    shall order the salaries to be paid on the performance of services." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    "The power to make the appointments [of assistant auditors] and set the salaries . . . is
    given solely to the district judges." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0361 (200 1) at 3 (citing Duncan
    v. Pogue, 
    759 S.W.2d 435
    (Tex. 1988)).