Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Article 59.06 authorizes the
    attorney representing the state2 to administer all forfeited property in accordance with any local
    agreement entered into with law enforcement agencies. See 
    id. art. 59.06(a).
    Under a local
    agreement, "all money . . . or proceeds from the sale" of forfeited property shall be deposited
    1
    Letter from Honorable John T. Hubert, Kleberg & Kenedy Cntys. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Nov. 22, 2013), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.01(1) (West Supp. 2013) (defining "attorney representing the
    state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held"); TEX.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.182(b) (West Supp. 2013) (providing that the district attorney for Kleberg and Kenedy
    counties "shall represent the state in criminal cases" pending in the district courts of those counties).
    The Honorable John T. Hubert - Page 2         (GA-1059)