Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Representatives acting pursuant to section 665.005 of the Government Code does not violate
    article II, section 1 or article III, section 15 ofthe Texas Constitution.
    Your third question is whether "[s]ection 665.005 [of the Government Code] is the
    exclusive source of a committee's power to hold and punish persons for contempt" when the
    committee is investigating a contemplated impeachment, or whether "such a committee [may]
    exercise powers and authority under Sections 301.026 and 301.027 of the Government Code."
    Request Letter at 1.          Sections 301.026 and 301.027 are contained in the Legislative
    Reorganization Act of 1961. TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN.§§ 301.011-.034 (West 2013) (subchapter
    B, the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1961) (the "Act"). The purpose of the Act is "to
    authorize legislative committees and other legislative instrumentalities to work and meet their
    responsibilities regardless of whether the legislature is in session." !d. § 301.012. The Act
    authorizes the formation of general investigating committees, and "[i]f a person disobeys a
    subpoena or other process that a general investigating committee lawfully issues, the committee