Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Article XV of the Texas Constitution vests in the House of Representatives and the
    Senate the power to impeach and remove ofti cers. See Walker v. Baker 
    196 S.W.2d 324
    329-
    30 (Tex. 1946). Article XV give each legislative body «separate plenary power and jurisdiction
    in relation to matters of impeachment : he .House the power to 'impeach ' that is, to prefer
    charges; the Senate the power to 'try' those charges.' Ferguson v. M addox, 
    263 S.W. 888
    890
    (Tex. 1924).
    Instead of expressly detailing impeachment powers, article XV, section 7 authorizes the
    Legislature to "provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State,
    the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." TEX. CONST. art. XV, § 7.
    The Legislature has provided laws for the impeachment of state officials in chapter 665 of the
    Government Code, including "a member, regent, trustee, or commissioner having control or