Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] In doing so, we begin with the principle that "'any
    constitutional and statutory provision which restricts the right to hold public office should be
    strictly construed against ineligibility."' In re Carlisle, 
    209 S.W.3d 93
    , 96 (Tex. 2006) (orig.
    proceeding) (citation omitted).
    We first address the ability of a state employee to become a candidate for an elected
    county office. Your request letter does not direct us to any specific state statute that would
    prohibit a state employee from running for county office. Government Code section 556.003
    recognizes that "[a] state employee has the rights of freedom of association and political
    participation guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions except as provided by Section
    556.004." TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 556.003 (West 2012). Section 556.004 prohibits state
    employees from using their official authority to "interfere with or affect the result of an election
    or nomination of a candidate or to achieve any other political purpose," but it does not prohibit a