Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] 209 S.W.3d 93
    , 96 (Tex. 2006) (orig.
    proceeding) (citation omitted).
    We first address the ability of a state employee to become a candidate for an elected
    county office. Your request letter does not direct us to any specific state statute that would
    prohibit a state employee from running for county office. Government Code section 556.003
    recognizes that "[a] state employee has the rights of freedom of association and political
    participation guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions except as provided by Section
    556.004." TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 556.003 (West 2012). Section 556.004 prohibits state
    employees from using their official authority to "interfere with or affect the result of an election
    or nomination of a candidate or to achieve any other political purpose," but it does not prohibit a
    'Letter from Honorable Ryan Guillen, Chair, Comm. on Culture, Rec. & Tourism, to Honorable Greg
    Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Apr. 23, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    2