GA-l 039 Atascosa County Attorney #1 Courthouse Circle Drive #3-B Re: The proper expenditure of pretrial intervention Jourdanton, Texas 78026 program funds accumulated in accordance with Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.0121 (RQ-1141-GA) Dear Ms. Vickers: You ask whether pretrial intervention program funds collected pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.0121 may be used "to refurbish a courtroom, to train new county court at law staff, to purchase office supplies for the county court at law staff, and/or to purchase office supplies for the county attorney's office." 1 Article 102.0121 authorizes a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney to collect a fee "from any defendant who participates in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the attorney's office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.012l(b) (West Supp. 2013). The express purpose of the fee, which may not exceed $500, is "to reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of the district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county attorney's office, related to a defendant' s participation in a pretrial intervention program offered in that county." Id art. 102.0121(a). Once collected, the fees must be deposited into a special fund in the county treasury, "to be used solely to administer the pretrial intervention program." Id art. 102.012l(c). Lastly, "[a]n expenditure from the fund may be made only in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court." Id Pursuant to subsection (a), a fee may be used for a particular purpose only if that purpose constitutes an expense ofthe county or one ofthe listed attorney's offices, and only if it relates to a defendant's participation in a pretrial intervention program. Id art. 102.012l(a).