Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] information stored by electronic means or otherwise, from which a record or file could be
    generated." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 44.2811 (West Supp. 2013), 45.0217(a)
    (describing "all records and files" as "including those held by law enforcement"); TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 58.0071l(b) (West Supp. 2013). As amended by the House Bill, the statutes do
    not make live courtroom proceedings confidential, and the Code of Criminal Procedure generally
    provides that "[t]he proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 1.24 (West 2005); see also 
    id. art. 45.041(d)
    (West Supp. 2013) ("All judgments,
    sentences, and final orders of the justice or judge shall be rendered in open court."). Thus, a
    court would likely conclude that the Senate Bills and the House Bill do not require that
    7
    With regard to article 45.0217 and section 58.00711, the House Bill arguably makes the Senate Bills