Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] The Honorable Susan Combs                         Opinion No. GA-l 034
    Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
    Post Office Box 13528                             Re: Whether Government Code section 51.608,
    Austin, Texas 78711-3528                          which requires that court costs imposed on a
    defendant in a criminal proceeding be the amount
    required on the date the defendant is convicted,
    violates federal and state constitutional prohibitions
    of ex post facto laws (RQ-1135-GA)
    Dear Comptroller Combs:
    You ask whether Government Code section 51.608 violates federal and state
    constitutional prohibitions on ex post facto laws. 1 The statute provides:
    Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost
    collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a
    defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the
    offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a
    criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the
    date the defendant is convicted of the offense.
    TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 51.608 (West Supp. 2013). Under section 51.608, a criminal
    defendant could be required to pay more in court costs than the amount that was required on the
    date the offense was committed. You are concerned that such a scenario may run afoul of the
    constitutional prohibition on ex post facto laws. Request Letter at 1. As we explain below, it
    does not.
    The United States and the Texas Constitutions both prohibit ex post facto laws. U.S.
    CONST. art.